Difference between revisions of "2021FallTeam1"

From MAE/ECE 148 - Introduction to Autonomous Vehicles
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 17: Line 17:
The camera mount was designed with two legs, a right and left shown in the images below respectively. The legs can each be attached to the base plate via two m3 screws. The camera plate is what holds the camera via four m2 screws and attaches to the two legs by a m3 screw in the back of the plate that goes across both legs on their top most hole. The camera plate was designed to be flush against the two legs and not allow any rotation so that only one screw may be used. We found that the camera did not need to be put at an angle because it was high enough so that the camera could see in what was directly in front of the robot but also far away. The lidar plate can be attached to the camera legs via two m3 screws in the middle of the legs. The lidar plate uses two screws to support the weight of the lidar.  
The camera mount was designed with two legs, a right and left shown in the images below respectively. The legs can each be attached to the base plate via two m3 screws. The camera plate is what holds the camera via four m2 screws and attaches to the two legs by a m3 screw in the back of the plate that goes across both legs on their top most hole. The camera plate was designed to be flush against the two legs and not allow any rotation so that only one screw may be used. We found that the camera did not need to be put at an angle because it was high enough so that the camera could see in what was directly in front of the robot but also far away. The lidar plate can be attached to the camera legs via two m3 screws in the middle of the legs. The lidar plate uses two screws to support the weight of the lidar.  


[[File:LeftCameraMount1.PNG|230px]]
[[File:LeftCameraMount1.PNG|240px]]
[[File:RightCameraMount1.PNG|300px]]
[[File:RightCameraMount1.PNG|280px]]


[[File:CameraPlate1.PNG|300px]]
[[File:CameraPlate1.PNG|300px]]

Revision as of 19:25, 10 December 2021

Team Members

Jacob Ayers - Electrical Engineering (Year)

Ian Singson - Aerospace Engineering (Senior)

Shoh Mollenkamp - Computer Engineering (Year)

Our Robot

Base Plate

BasePlateTeam1.PNG

Camera Mount

The camera mount was designed with two legs, a right and left shown in the images below respectively. The legs can each be attached to the base plate via two m3 screws. The camera plate is what holds the camera via four m2 screws and attaches to the two legs by a m3 screw in the back of the plate that goes across both legs on their top most hole. The camera plate was designed to be flush against the two legs and not allow any rotation so that only one screw may be used. We found that the camera did not need to be put at an angle because it was high enough so that the camera could see in what was directly in front of the robot but also far away. The lidar plate can be attached to the camera legs via two m3 screws in the middle of the legs. The lidar plate uses two screws to support the weight of the lidar.

LeftCameraMount1.PNG RightCameraMount1.PNG

CameraPlate1.PNG LidarPlate1.PNG

Final Project

Project Overview

Our final project aims to use image detection that will autonomously cue the robot to play a song or do a certain maneuver while it is going around the track. These images will be placed on the side of the track and will be detected by another webcam on the robot that is facing outward with respect to the track.

Schematics

Source Code

Demonstration